MetaTrader™

MT4

MetaTrader 4 Services

Please find detailed information on services, features, limitations and instruments available for trading through the MetaTrader 4 trading platform listed below. For other trading platforms offered by AGEA, please see the listed menu options.

MetaTrader 4Platform

MetaTrader 4 is a more advanced, programmable trading platform intended for use by professional traders. It provides the necessary tools and resources to analyze price dynamics of financial instruments, perform trade transactions and create and use automated trading programs (Expert Advisors). It is an all-in-one concept and is one of the most popular trading platforms in the world. There are several chart time-frames and numerous built-in indicators that help simplify analysis, determine trends, define various shapes and identify entry and exit points. It is a platform with its own programming language MQL4, specifically designed for trading, built-in editor and compiler with access to a user contributed free library of Expert Advisors, custom indicators and scripts, making it an ideal choice for algorithmic trading.

  • Current Status: OK
  • Services Provided: Forex, Index and Commodity CFDs
  • Trading Hours: Sunday 22:15 - Friday 21:00 GMT
  • Margin Interest: Currency swap rates (Forex), primary bank rates (CFDs)
  • Execution Types: Automatic (instant)
  • Position Limits: Maximum 200 open positions
  • Volume Limits: None
  • Trading Limits: Minimum 3 pips for target levels
  • Account Currencies: USD, EUR, GBP,CHF
Standard
Account Type:Standard
Balance Limits:Minimum USD 100
Leverage:1:1 - 1:200 (initially 1:100)
Commissions:None
Trade Sizes:1,000 - 1,000,000
Cent
Account Type:Cent
 Balances and transactions are denominated in cents for trading with smaller amounts.
Balance Limits:USD 6 - 5,000
Leverage:1:1 - 1:500 (initially 1:100)
Commissions:None
Trade Sizes:1,000 - 1,000,000
STP
Account Type:STP
 All orders are directly routed to our liquidity providers (Straight-Through-Processing).
Balance Limits:Minimum USD 1,000
Leverage:1:1 - 1:100 (initially 1:100)
Commissions:USD 2 on Forex and USD 10 on Commodity Spot trades for 100,000 notional value
Trade Sizes:1,000 - 1,000,000

Instruments

NameAcronymDescriptionDecimalsMinimum SpreadCurrent Spread

Forex Spot Instruments

EUR/USDEURUSDEuro / US Dollar50.000040.00017
USD/JPYUSDJPYUS Dollar / Japanese Yen30.0010.015
USD/CHFUSDCHFUS Dollar / Swiss Franc50.000010.00019
GBP/USDGBPUSDBritish Pound / US Dollar50.000040.00016
USD/CADUSDCADUS Dollar / Canadian Dollar50.000030.00015
NZD/USDNZDUSDNew Zealand Dollar / US Dollar50.000010.00018
AUD/USDAUDUSDAustralian Dollar / US Dollar50.000010.00018
USD/ZARUSDZARUS Dollar / South African Rand50.000030.03000
USD/SGDUSDSGDUS Dollar / Singapore Dollar50.000030.00022
USD/TRYUSDTRYUS Dollar / Turkish Lira50.000010.06000
AUD/NZDAUDNZDAustralian Dollar / New Zealand Dollar50.000010.00021
AUD/CADAUDCADAustralian Dollar / Canadian Dollar50.000040.00021
AUD/CHFAUDCHFAustralian Dollar / Swiss Franc50.000040.00020
AUD/JPYAUDJPYAustralian Dollar / Japanese Yen30.0040.017
CHF/JPYCHFJPYSwiss Franc / Japanese Yen30.0040.024
EUR/GBPEURGBPEuro / British Pound50.000040.00017
EUR/AUDEURAUDEuro / Australian Dollar50.000040.00023
EUR/CHFEURCHFEuro / Swiss Franc50.000040.00019
EUR/JPYEURJPYEuro / Japanese Yen30.0040.014
EUR/NZDEURNZDEuro / New Zealand Dollar50.000040.00023
EUR/CADEURCADEuro / Canadian Dollar50.000020.00025
GBP/CHFGBPCHFBritish Pound / Swiss Franc50.000030.00023
GBP/AUDGBPAUDBritish Pound / Australian Dollar50.000040.00025
GBP/CADGBPCADBritish Pound / Canadian Dollar50.000030.00036
GBP/JPYGBPJPYBritish Pound / Japanese Yen30.0030.024
CAD/JPYCADJPYCanadian Dollar / Japanese Yen30.0020.021
NZD/JPYNZDJPYNew Zealand Dollar / Japanese Yen30.0030.022
GBP/NZDGBPNZDBritish Pound / New Zealand Dollar50.000040.00063
USD/HKDUSDHKDUS Dollar / Hong Kong Dollar50.000020.00099
EUR/DKKEURDKKEuro / Danish Krone50.000140.00135
EUR/PLNEURPLNEuro / Polish Zloty50.000180.00204
USD/PLNUSDPLNUS Dollar / Polish Zloty50.000160.00186
ZAR/JPYZARJPYSouth African Rand / Japanese Yen30.0050.014
CAD/CHFCADCHFCanadian Dollar / Swiss Franc50.000010.00021
USD/DKKUSDDKKUS Dollar / Danish Krone50.000210.00152
USD/NOKUSDNOKUS Dollar / Norwegian Krone50.000040.00616
USD/SEKUSDSEKUS Dollar / Swedish Krona50.000040.00241
NZD/CHFNZDCHFNew Zealand Dollar / Swiss Franc50.000010.00024
NZD/CADNZDCADNew Zealand Dollar / Canadian Dollar50.000020.00025
SGD/JPYSGDJPYSingapore Dollar / Japanese Yen30.0120.024
EUR/HUFEURHUFEuro / Hungarian Forint30.0140.064
USD/HUFUSDHUFUS Dollar / Hungarian Forint30.0150.110
USD/MXNUSDMXNUS Dollar / Mexican Peso50.000140.00493
EUR/TRYEURTRYEuro / Turkish Lira50.000040.06000
USD/CNHUSDCNHUS Dollar / Offshore Chinese Renminbi50.000040.00083

Index Future CFD Instruments

XFR 40XFR40CFD based on CAC 40 Future20.501.00
XDE 30XDE30CFD based on DAX Future20.500.50
XUK 100XUK100CFD based on FTSE 100 Future20.010.70
XUS 100XUS100CFD based on NASDAQ 100 Future21.002.00
XUS 30XUS30CFD based on Dow Jones E-Mini Future21.002.00
XUS 500XUS500CFD based on S&P 500 Future20.250.50

Commodity Spot CFD Instruments

GoldXAUUSDCFD based on Spot Gold (oz)20.030.23
SilverXAGUSDCFD based on Spot Silver (oz)20.020.04

Commodity Future CFD Instruments

US Crude OilUSOILCFD based on US Crude Oil (WTI) Future20.010.07
UK Crude OilUKOILCFD based on UK Crude Oil (Brent) Future20.010.08

NOTE: Spreads between bid and ask (offer) prices are variable and they often unexpectedly change and greatly increase during weekends, in after-hours trading, in case of market-related announcements or market turmoil. Please see the list of minimum spreads on the market instruments available for trading through the selected platform shown above. Current price spreads listed are delayed for up to 20 minutes.